A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

ca you gain weight using weight gain pills while hiv+?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sure: The real question is why you would want to. A lifestyle change is far more effective. Your muscle mass is a function of your genetics and how hard you force your muscles to work in your job or fitness regimen. Your body fat is calories in versus calories out. Many people who take protease inhibitors for HIV prefer a low body fat look because fat when present tends to distribute in odds ways.
Answered on Jan 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Stop; see your doc: Testosterone is a powerful sex steroid hormone and ought to be taken only by prescription. While it is not a corticosteroid it can affect your immune ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ferguson
34 years experience General Practice
Mediterranean Diet: Mediterranean diet one of the best over all diets.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Diet: Some weight gain comes from the side effects of the medications you're on. Generic advice would be to cut out foods that deliver high calories such as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: There are many possible causes of unintentional weight loss other than the ones you mention. (HIV and diabetes could do this, but UTI usually would no ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month