U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I was wondering are skin eruptions a symptom of toxic liver?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Usually not: If you have a rash, get it seen and diagnosed by an evidence-based physician. Jaundice and the purpuric lesions of liver failure are very familiar to scientific medicine. Somebody who tells you that your acne, ringworm, other superficial fungus, or psoriasis are from "toxic liver" is scamming you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
