A male asked:
Disclaimer

is this still in my blood i inhaled very toxic vapors that caused me to pass out stopped my air intake and caused skin rash and more side effects these were heavy petroleum tank type vapors that a fireman said son you just got poisoned and i see your skin

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. This is worrisome. Toxic vapors enter through our lungs and move from there into our blood stream. Depending on the chemicals, they often can effect the membranes of your eyes, nose and throat. The fact that you lost consciousness is significant. I hope that you accepted ambulance transport to the hospital to be evaluated. I can not tell you if the toxins are still in your blood stream. The problem is that even, if they aren't there can be damage to particular areas of your body. Please get checked out.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Probably Not: The further out from the initial injury you are, the more likely that you have removed all these vapors by exhalation.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds right: If your cough was brief and you are feeling better now, just stay in fresh air and rest for an hour or two. If cough worsens or you become short of b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See his doctor: Can't really tell you what's going on with your son, given your brief description, better see his primary doctor or dermatologist for evaluation, wish ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Boil over bacteremia: For a bacteremia to develop, things have to be pretty serious. That said, I respect Staph aureus very much-it's a very nasty, dangerous germ. Most lik ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Nasal irritation: You don't say if it was chlorine or salt water but getting a good sniff up the nose of either is enough to cause enough inflammation to cause a bit of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month