U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i had a heart attack when i was younger, will this contribute to me getting cardiomyopathy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Possibly: When you have a heart attack and your heart muscle is damaged, your heart becomes less effective at meeting your body's demands for blood. This can become heart failure, resulting in cardiomyopathy. Also, if the heart disease that caused the heart attack is not treated you can have other heart attacks without symptoms. All people who have had a heart attack should be followed by a cardiologist.
Dr. Robert Roth
Hospital-based practice 40 years experience
Maybe: A single, small heart attack may not cause enough heart damage to result in cardiomyopathy. Hardening of arteries which causes heart attacks progresses unless the cause is interrupted by treating the contributing causes. Healthy life style, medical evaluation and lowering your risk factors is effective in preventing cardiomyopathy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
