U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

following fibroid tumor is removed will you lose weight quickly?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Williamson
Pathology 13 years experience
Depends: Fibroid usually refers to a leiomyoma (benign tumor of smooth muscle) of the uterus. Fibroids are not necessarily associated with weight loss or weight gain themselves, but sometimes the tumors can be large in which case removal might result in a noticeable difference. Also, any type of surgery can have some impact on weight, depending on appetite and retaining fluid during recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
