A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What can cause a lisp after going to the dentist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kathryn Akin
36 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Anesthesia: Local anesthesia given during your visit is the most like cause for any difficulty with speech, it should resolve within a couple of hours.
Answered on Nov 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Akin
36 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Speech therapy: A speech and language pathologist is your best bet towards correcting a speech defect.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Bussell
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If you have a large tongue, it sometimes will have motility problems and may interfere with normal speech. Speech therapy may still help.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Bussell
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If you have a large tongue, it sometimes will have motility problems and may interfere with normal speech. Speech therapy may still help.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
See a dentist: It's possible. It's best to have your gap evaluated by a dentist and also evaluate your tongue, because it plays a major role in speech.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month