U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

How serious is a subdural hematoma? can i return to tennis if falling then caused it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Giannotta
Neurosurgery 50 years experience
It's possible.: Assuming the subdural blood clot has been removed or has resorbed, you may be able to return to play. Your surgeon will take into consideration what risks you have for getting another one such as the use of blood thinners or a balance disorder.
Last updated Jul 5, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
