U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zeland
A 62-year-old male asked:

felt tear in knee 2 yrs ago and cyst formed behind it.no medical treatment..cyst went but has back now.has reduced a little..do i need medical input?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
See ORS: If you felt a 'tear' a while back , developed a popliteal ( baker's) cyst and it has now recurred you more than likely tore your cartilage( meniscus ) in your knee.See your orthopedic doctor for examination and treatment. Cartilage tears generally do not heal and though u r having few symptoms it can accelerate arthritic change in your knee ...
Dr. Richard Perlman
Orthopedic Surgery 58 years experience
Yes: This is likely a baker's cyst." nothing to do with bakers. It was named after the doctor who first described it. Usually comes from some problem within the knee itself, such as a torn cartilage. It is extremely unlikely that it is a true tumor, but you should have your knee checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions

A 63-year-old male asked about a 27-year-old male:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
