U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked:

i've had a numbness and tingling on the left side of my face and head and every once in a while i get a cold sensation on the same side ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
See your doctor: You may have trigeminal neuralgia, TMJ (temperal mandibular joint) pain or many other issues to include anxiety. Your doctor will be able to suggest a diagnostic work up or medication that can control this. Often the dentist can help with making a retainer.
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Several reasons: Your symptoms suggest possible bells palsy presentations which is temporary to something more ominous like a a small stroke, multiple sclerosis, or a brain mass. You should see your primary care doc right away for the proper evaluation, and if he /she is uncomfortable, they will refer you to a neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
