U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

Cut thumb. docs cleaned it good. 2 stitches. hurts bad. looks good. just now & then leaks clear water like stuff. not puss tho. just clear liquid?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 41 years experience
Probably ok: There will be some pain after injury, even a clean cut. This should diminish in a couple of days. As long as the site is not red or draining pus, and the pain limited to the cut, it should be okay. Keep it clean and protected from further injury. If in doubt, see your md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Normal: Any cut will leak until enough tissue "glue" or fibrin forms that it will seal. Typically this is within 1-2 days of an injury but any area that moves a lot (like fingers) may leak longer. As long as you do not have signs of infection such as increased redness/pain/swelling/fever, do not worry. This will stop.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
