A member asked:

Cut thumb. docs cleaned it good. 2 stitches. hurts bad. looks good. just now & then leaks clear water like stuff. not puss tho. just clear liquid?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Fung answered

Specializes in General Surgery

There will be some pain after injury, even a clean cut. This should diminish in a couple of days. As long as the site is not red or draining pus, and the pain limited to the cut, it should be okay. Keep it clean and protected from further injury. If in doubt, see your md.

Answered Nov 16, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Marguerite Barnett answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Any cut will leak until enough tissue "glue" or fibrin forms that it will seal. Typically this is within 1-2 days of an injury but any area that moves a lot (like fingers) may leak longer. As long as you do not have signs of infection such as increased redness/pain/swelling/fever, do not worry. This will stop.

Answered Apr 15, 2016

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...