U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 32-year-old female asked:

If it's bad enough to cause pain, wld myeloma be visible on plain xray (l spine)? or on ct to check for kidney stones. had both and both show normal.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 11 years experience
Non necessarily: Fractures may not be always be visible on x rays in myeloma. Ct scan is probably best for kidney stones.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
