U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 32-year-old female asked:

Would a tumor caused from lymphoma, e.g. node, etc, show up on plain xray and ct?low back pn, clear l spine xray and ct to look for kidney stones, etc.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ivan Ip
Dr. Ivan Ipanswered
Hospital-based practice 13 years experience
Not XR: A x-ray would not be particularly helpful, unless it's a large tumor. Ct would be much better, and should be able to pick up enlarged lymph nodes. Watch out for contrast though. Kidney stone cts are done without IV contrast, but you will need contrast to look for tumor (at least much better at it). Talk to your doctor to make sure whether you are doing it with or without contrast.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
