A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a six finger on my left hand, will be having surgery tomorrow it is infective taking pain med and antobo. will this infection cause prob?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
It could: Contact surgical team. Surgeons tend to postpone non emergent surgeries until an infection or wound has healed.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Requires further att: Exposed bone is a serious problem and will likely require further surgery in order to cover it up completely. A hand specialist(orthopedic doctor) is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
Neuropathy : The facial nerve is not likely to cause pinky and ring finger problems. The ulnar nerve on the left side is more likely the problem. See your primary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
If : If the swelling has not started to subside and your finger is tender to the touch then you may be dealing with an infectious process or other post-sur ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
See hand surgeon: Possibly. Consult a hand surgeon for a definitive answer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month