A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

66yo female w indolent sll has small but enlarged node at main portal vein. no enlargmt of liver or spleen. might this cause stomach pain & fullness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
SLL/CLL: This b cell non-hodgkins lymphoma may produce gastric (stomach) disease and this can be detected in numerous ways. Discuss with the oncologist seeing you. The gastric involvement is often associated with helicobacter infection.
Answered on Dec 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Binu Nair
Dr. Binu Nair answered
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Good: It can be many years, in general, provided that no poor molecular-fish abnormalities. Stage is most likely ii, but iii if illiac nodes are abnormal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See rheumatologist: This is a question for a rheumatologist. Find a good one and get examined and treated if needed.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Need more info: Coarse texture on ultrasound can be from several reasons, fibrosis or cirrhosis of the liver, or inflammation or infiltration of the liver, and in som ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Jaindl
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
This sounds like a .: Radiology report. It should be discussed with the patient by the treating physician and not in this type of forum.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month