A member asked:
Disclaimer

i was in a car accident. i had chest and stomach pain. x-ray showed inflamed spleen and liver and blood test showed mono. could accident manifest symptoms not present earlier?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
If mono diagnosis...: Is made, the illness with hepatosplenomegaly has nothing to do with the auto accident.
Answered on Nov 23, 2012
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Sorry to hear of your recent problems. The accident has nothing to do with the viral contagion which has manifested itself as mono. The infection causes swelling of the liver and the spleen, so does abdominal trauma from the accident. You could have have had sub-acute symptoms prior, that is the enlargement symptoms may have been under the radar, and accident has amplified the situation.
Answered on Jan 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I recommend that you write down all of your symptoms and present it to your physician. You can very respectfully state that you are really conc ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Acid reflux?: This may be caused by acid reflux or anxiety leading to air swallowing plus other less common causes. Have you talked to your doctor about this?
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Mono often causes liver inflammation and that is where the toxins in alcohol must be broken down. If you drink while the liver is already compromised, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: In fact, if you have labs suggesting autoimmune hepatitis, i would be very concerned and would be hammering away at my doctor for all the information ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month