U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Is you live with a constant sore throat & diagnosed with tonsillitis a few times a year as well as have lupus, should you have your tonsils removed ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 47 years experience
Yes if infected: An ENT doc should evaluate this--if this is a chronic infection they will recommend removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
