A member asked:

Can i still get tonsillitis without tonsils . i got my tonsils out when i was 7 and since than my sore throats are worse or they feel like that?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ronda Alexander answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

No and Yes...: Once you have a tonsillectomy, you can't get tonsillitis anymore. Unfortunately, there are other structures in the throat that can give you a 'sore throat', including the adenoid and the lingual (tongue) tonsils. That surgery is intended to reduce throat infection frequency and intensity but, won't stop viruses or these other factors. Check with your doctor for tips to reduce your burden.

Answered 5/21/2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question