U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Ramon, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Missed a period for a month and md has checked a random fsh level. will my result be accurate? still no period

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes, usually: A random fsh can be helpful, though day #3 fsh is the gold standard. Missing one period, however, rarely is a sign of menopause, especially at 36 years of age. If you are trying to get pregnant, you might consider seeing a rei doctor (specialist in infertility) at 36 years of age, you need to be aggressive if you want pregnancy. Hopefully your fsh will be nice and low!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
