U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is there damage to the jaw when getting an impacted wisdom tooth removed?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Fisk
Dentistry 12 years experience
Jaw Damage: It is possible to have damage to the jaw, but that is rare. Normally during an extraction the oral surgeon or dentist will only remove bone that keeps the wisdom tooth from coming out on its own. After about 2 months the bone will fill in to the empty socket where the tooth was and any bone that needed to be removed. A few months later you wont be able to tell a tooth was even there.
Dr. Scott Williams
Dentistry 13 years experience
Occasionally: Sometimes the jaw is stretched very wide in order to reach the tooth and remove it and this can damage the jaw joint. Kind of like hyperextending the knee. Most often this damage is temporary, but can be permanent.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Impacted wisdom: Removal of an impacted tooth is a surgical procedure; with all surgical procedures there are always risks. The more impacted the tooth the more likely the risk. It may require removal of some bone which usually fills in completely over time. Risk of nerve damage is also possible but usually temporary if at all. It's extremely important to discuss risks prior to surgery; choose qualified surgeon.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes, but: Yes, there is a very long list of possible complications after wisdom tooth extraction. In the hands of a board certified oral & maxillofacial surgeon, serious complications are rare. Have a consultation with an oral surgeon. He/she will show you an educational video, examine you, and thoroughly discuss your situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
