A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

insulin resistance syndrome unintended weight loss 5x6 weigh 96 lbs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Long
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Insulin resistance: This is not making sense, especially on actis where there is normally some weight gain. You need to see a doctor.
Answered on Apr 20, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Could be normal: Hi. Normal fasting glucose is not the only criterion for normal glucose metabolism. Normal fasting is encouraging, but there are folks who meet criter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
The : The dark skin under your arms could be acanthosis nigricans - a sign of Insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes. If this is the case, the best treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience Endocrinology
More exercise!: Increasing your activity level will provide multiple benefits in this situation: increased metabolism, cardiovascular benefits, and stress reduction. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Your weight loss: Could be related to diabetes, stress, anxiety or a sign of underlying cancer. Ask your dr for the cause. Hope u feel better!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month