U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Fe, NM
A 20-year-old male asked:

before my root canal, i was prescribed penicillin, in case there was an infection. i had my root canal and stopped the medicines. today, about five days later, i have sore throat and general malaise. is it a coincidence?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Long
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Sore throat : Tough one to answer. Certainly the pennicilin should not, of itself, cause sore throat. It could very well be a coincidence. It could be some other irritant from the procedure as well.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Probably n ot: Root canal infections do not cause sore throats. You may have caught a cold during the past few days.
Dr. Stephen Shpeen
Endodontics 38 years experience
Sore Throat: Your sore throat and gereal malaise has nothing to to with your root canal treatment. However if you start an antibiotic regimen you should finnish it. Although most sore throats are a viral infection where an antibiotic like penicillen would not be effective to treat it . So your sore throat is not a result from your root canal treatment. So see a physician.
Dr. Danni Sayman
Endodontics 18 years experience
Coincidence: Antibiotics must be taken in a 5-7 days period in order to be effective. Taking it before rc only is not recommended. You may have a cold related to your throat. You may visit ur doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
MA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Swollen sides of neck, body-ache, constantly feeling cold. No sore throat, mild upset stomach.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cold sensitivity: There are several possibilities, however being more sensitive to the cold temperatures and swelling in the neck suggests the possibility of a thyroid illness causing a condition of low thyroid production called hypothyroidism with an enlargement of the thyroid called goiter. It is imperative that you obtain medical consultation and examination to determine the true cause of your problems.
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
