U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 23-year-old female asked:

should i cancel my orthopaedic appt weds for my ankle sprain? in air cast on crutches sore but not swollen.no breaks but xray showed s space

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Not a good idea: It is important to keep your doctors appointment even if your conditions has improved.
Dr. Peter Tomasello
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
See below: I would keep your follow-up orthopedic evaluation . You may have a syndesmotic ligament injury besides an ankle sprain i would recommend some follow x-rays with your orthopedic surgeon when you see him promptly . In the interim continue with your aircast i would wrap it up with an ace bandage at least and keep it elevated and you could use ice 20 minutes every hour to help with swelling and don't walk on it for now use your two crutches good luck thank you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
