A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am noticing a lot of craze lines on my lower first back molar. i wear a lower bite splint, how come i am still getting crazelines and is this normal?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Possibly: Many causes for craze lines. Bruxism, restorations, altered occlusion, etc. As long as your bite is correct, and the craze lines are superficial, don't fret. However if they become deeper cracks, and if you begin to have a sharp pain when biting, or if you develop thermal sensitivity, then you need to see your dentist or endodontist.
Answered on Oct 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Ritz
45 years experience Dentistry
normal: Craze lines or incomplete enamel fractures, as some call them, are universal. But you may have not noticed them before on this tooth. Wearing you occlusal appliance is the best thing you can do to manage the potentially damaging forces we all apply to our teeth through clenching and grinding. If the cracks become stained or more prominent i would have your dentist check them.
Answered on Jan 29, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Santiago Roldan
19 years experience Dentistry
Not normal, but..: If continue to get worse, yes, you should worry and probably get a softer bite splint. It could only be the appearance of the enamel with no further consequences. Watch for fractures or pain. If so, run to see your dentist.
Answered on Oct 24, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Marshall Dicker
45 years experience Dentistry
craze lines: If you wear a niteguard or bite splint you likely have a bruxing or grinding problem the craze line likely were from before you got the guard....They can and will show up as time goes on.....Have the dentist who made the gaurd evaluate that tooth.
Answered on May 20, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joaquin Siles
46 years experience Prosthodontics
Craze lines: Hard to answer that question. You need to see a dentist, a good dentist.
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience Periodontics
Check up: The splint should have some retention but no undo pressure on your teeth. Have the dentist who made it, check the fit.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Craze lines: It's unlikely that you bitesplint is tight enough to cause any damage to your teeth, unless that is, you don't wear them every night. Even people with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Speak with DDS: Should be no problem. Speak to your dentist about any dental concerns.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Where to get money?: I can't help you with the money. But I would see a TMJ expert.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month