U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old male asked:

burning / pinching pain in area of left testicle since vasectomy 6 months ago. urologist says its nerve irritation - cymbalta (duloxetine) and time. prognosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Burning Pain: Is indicative of nerve damage, not really nerve irritation. Because of the presence of pain, the nerve is repairing itself. Nerves repair themselves at a rate of 0.5 mm per day. It has been 6 months already and pain is still present. Cannot say whether the pain will continue or not. Usually if there will be improvement, you should see some improvement within three more months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
