U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

10 mnths old ankle sprain, stil pain on weightbearing.bracing ankle n doing rehabs.pain increases after pt.is it okay to continue pt exs if pain occurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Rosenstein
Podiatry 43 years experience
ankle sprain: You need additional evaluation by your physician possibly x-rays or MRI to evaluate pain level at 10 months. If pain during pt then time to wait and get further evaluation before going on with therapy.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 23 years experience
Have it evaluated.: An MRI may be able to identify soft tissue, cartilaginous or bony injuries.
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
