A member asked:

What is your thought on having the gamma knife on a meningioma on the brain stem and cranial nerves ? over the single doses 5 days a week for 5 weeks

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Atif Haque answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

Pros'/Con's: Radiosurgery, such as the gamma knife, might be a good option for residual, growing tumor following resection or if your tumor is deemed inoperable. There is risk of injury to the brainstem and cranial nerves. A surgical resection, however, carries the best chance at a cure.

Answered 5/5/2015

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are meningiomas as serious as brain cancer?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...