A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Would kidney stones show up on a CT scan if i hadn't been given contrast fluids to drink?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
yes!: Yes- that is exactly how a ct for renal stones should be performed- with oral or IV contrast.
Answered on Aug 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience in Anti-Aging Medicine
Urology Consult: 41y/o says, Been to Er, to reg dr for flank pain. Ct showed 3 small kidney stones. I've thrown up twice. When I drink the pain is worse. Any idea why? ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
39 years experience in General Practice
Very Well: Almost all kidney stones show up extremely well on a non-contrasted ct scan. A stone that was composed entirely of protein matrix may not show but the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience in Urology
Yes: In fact, ct scanning without contrast is becoming the gold standard evaluation for kidney stones. Contrast material frequently obscures stones and ma ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Kidney stone.: If left alone, it is likely to grow. Usually the largest size kidney stone that’ll pass without intervention is 5-6mm.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month