U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

if i had a ct scan without contrast would kidney stones show up ...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Yes: In fact, ct scanning without contrast is becoming the gold standard evaluation for kidney stones. Contrast material frequently obscures stones and makes their identification difficult. Stones as small as 1 mm can be detected with unenhanced ct technique. Radiolucent stones which cannot be seen well with plain x-ray technique do show up well with unenhanced ct scan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Elkins, Arkansas
A 32-year-old female asked:

Would a CT scan without contrast for possible kidney stones also show if there were adrenal tumors? Dr said CT was normal.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Yes: Your ct scan certainly look at the adrenal glands and was interpreted as normal. While a ct scan with contrast provides more soft tissue detail, it is still likely that you do not have an adrenal lesion or a rare adrenal tumor.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old female asked about a member:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
