A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

heart rate always above 90 male 5'2 133 lb doc gave me inderal, (propranolol) should i insist on cardiologist referal? i can barely walk without getting very tired

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart rate: There is not enough information here to know if you should see a cardiologist. You should ask your doc to explain what he/she believes is going on and whether cardiology consult is appropriate. Are you out of shape? Does the doctor believe a cardiac abnormality is present?
Answered on Nov 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Heart rate: 10 mgs of Inderal (propranolol) is a very low dose, but as long as your resting heart rate is in the 70's and your blood pressure is not elevated, the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Indication?: Why did he/she give it to you and how low is your HR? What time of day is the low HR. What's your BP? Can't answer without more info.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends upon: how much you are using. It always better to come off gradually. Your "common sense" should be your guide. Hope this helps! Dr Z
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
theater stage drug: Widely used drug for stage fright. Effective for many actors. It is ok unless it makes you dizzy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month