U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 60-year-old male asked about a male:

my son 5 yrs. old always rubbing his 2 eyes most of the time it seems to me an eye irritation especially after watching tv or playing games on ccomput?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 42 years experience
Need Eye Check: At 5 year well child visit, vision screening done in most pediatric offices. American academy of pediatrics recommend visual acuity measurement at 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 15 and 18 yrs. Now many pediatric offices has computerized machines: photo-screener or auto-refeactor. Some offices still use snellen chart. Your son needs to have an eye exam to find out the cause. Don't wait.
Dr. Steven Neish
Pediatric Cardiology 38 years experience
How much?: How much screen time (computer, tv, video games) is he getting per day? Almost everyone recommends limiting screen time for young children. It may be that he needs more books, parks, and attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
