U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 37-year-old female asked:

is versed sometimes used for arthroscopy of the knee or wisdom teeth removal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nichol
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Yes: Knee arthroscopy is usually reformed under general anesthesia and versed is commonly used with other drugs. In patients receiving conscious sedation for wisdom tooth extraction it is also a commonly administered medication.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Conscious sedation: Conscious sedation often uses versed or valium combined with fentanyl or Demerol (meperidine hydrochloride) to achieve a dreamy state where you relax ; often "forget." in this state, procedures as you describe can be comfortably performed. Talk with your surgeon/dentist as to whether he/she offers or recommends sedation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will I need to use crutches after a left knee arthroscopy to remove bone spurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A few days: Most patients use crutches for 1 to 7 days.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to heal a stress fracture under the knee cap?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
It depends...: Stress fractures of the patella or the groove in the femur are relatively uncommon. Healing time depends on many factors: severity of the fracture, age of the patient, compliance with rest and immobilization and whether other negative healing factors are present (smoking, diabetes, etc.). Generally speaking, 8-12 weeks would be typical time for healing.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain typically go down the outside of the calf muscle and back of calf?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Yes: Also to the top of the foot or sole of the foot.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I had a grade 3 ankle sprain just over a yr ago and still have dull pain and bruising/discoloration, what should I do?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. April Chin
Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Follow up with DPM: You may have a chronic problem with a concomittant acute process. It is best to see a foot and ankle specialist. Xrays will show most bony pathologies whereas an MRI will expose underlying soft tissue injury as well as bone and cartilage pathology.
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
