A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it true that if you've had one strain of hpv, you can't get any others? i had 2 plantar warts when i was a child and one wart on hand 2 years ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: Each strain has its own characteristics and immunity gained by an infection to one does not protect you from the others. The present best protection against the std forms of hpv is a vaccine with 4 separate strains covered by material in the shot.Even then, the >50 other strains of this family of viruses are unaffected.
Answered on Oct 12, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
They can: The whole family of dozens of HPV strains have that capability. Whether or not they recur one or more times after primary clearance is an individual ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Not same: Warts are caused by human papilloma vireus all hpv are not same by genetic expression. And have their own fetish for location of infection . Warts o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Duncanson
5 years experience Dermatology
Warts may transfer: Yes, warts may transfer to other parts of your body. As you stated, warts are caused by HPV which is a virus. Most often this virus is spread by scrat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
NO: The vast majority of HPV infections clear within 2 years and once it is cleared then you can not spread it, just as when you get the flu once you are ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month