A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am recently diagnosis with acute osteomyelitis accrdg to bone biopsy result but no bacteria found, mri and indium scan was done may but negative?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Atif Haque
18 years experience Neurosurgery
nondiagnostic biopsy: Some cases of osteomyelitis do not have causative bacteria isolated. This can be due sometimes to timing of antibiotics prior to getting a good biopsy. However, with the negative studies you mention, active osteomyelitis would probably be less likely. I would discuss with an infectious disease specialist.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Suprising: Sometimes organisms are not localized in osteomyelitis because of partial treatment with antibiotics.Another reason is osteomyelitis is actually subacute and not actually acute.Patients with chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyelitis(CRMO)can get osteomyelitis in multiple sites with no bacteria that is autoimmune process.Surprising that MRI is normal. Indium is usually positive with no bacteria
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Darrell Latva
42 years experience Podiatry
MY PROTOCOL: I personally do x-ray, if negative MRI, if negative, Ceretec scan. May consider repeat bone biopsy/culture, being off antibiotics at the time. If everything remains negative, consider other things besides osteo. Dr. Latva
Answered on May 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
42 years experience Podiatry
In : In the absence of infection, one of the causes of bone to "crumble" (i'm not sure what you mean by that term, but i'm assuming there is some kind of b ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May have missed the-: --the mass, especially if a needle Bx. Also were cultures done? Was the tissue studied done by frozen sections? They R not reliable in bone tissue. Ev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monica Wood
28 years experience Hand Surgery
This : This is a loaded question. To get to the root of any infection, there often needs to be an "outbreak" where several cases can be tracked to a common ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: An MRI is a very sensitive test and even in a well treated infection responding well to antibiotics, marrow changes can be seen for even 6 months. Be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month