A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dx serositis sle. abnormalities found on ct of liver.no masses.norm biopsy. no gallbladder. can inflamed liver cause severe bloating and nausea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Possible, but: It depends on how bad your liver is inflamed. The symptoms could be from medication side effect. You should discuss this with your rheumatologist for more accurate advice.
Answered on Oct 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emran Rouf
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Possible celiac : Celiac disease remains a possibility with reported symptoms and liver function test abnormalities. An evaluation with a liver specialist may be needed ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Unlikely: If your doctor has done tests to consider gallbladder disease, he or she has likely already done blood tests to utilize the liver function and/or an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
More info: Could still be gallbladder but more info is needed. HIDAs not perfect. When do you get pain? What type? How long does it last? Anything make it bett ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Both of those meds can cause an elevated ggt. How high is high? If it is only modestly elevated, forget about it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month