A 68-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

two weeks ago i had surgery for a left inguinal hernia and hydrocele (marsupialized). the left testicle is now positioned at the top of the scrotum. will it drop into the normal position later?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
Maybe: The wound is still healing and there is a lot of inflammation present two weeks out from surgery. It may loosen up and drop with time. It will probably be better after 6 weeks or so, but i would wait 3-4 months before worrying too much.
Answered on Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Get to the Doctor: Please. Sign off this app and get to the doctor today. Hernias can expand and intestines fall into the scrotum. Hernias can expand and limit the bloo ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carl Rosen
Specializes in Urology
It can happen: It is possible that the inguinal ring may have been made too tight. Another possibility would be bleeding. It should resolve. If it does not,call your ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Scar/blood clot: Probably scar tissue related to the suture material, the normal healing process, and/or a blood clot. Probably not dangerous. See your surgeon for an ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hydrocel surgery: You need to discuss with your team. Especially the surgeons.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month