U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

rash on back from epidural?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
Pain Management 13 years experience
Most likely: This is a reaction to an antiseptic cleaning solution applied to your skin prior to the injection.
Dr. Brian Nichol
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
antiseptic/adhesive: Your rash is probably due to the antiseptic applied to your skin prior to the epidural placement or due to the adhesives used in the dressings. It will likely resolve without any treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What might cause a red rash to appear under my nipple?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. HECTOR Franco
Dermatology 46 years experience
Irritation: Well endowed women or women joggers can get a frictional dermatitis from movement of the breasts. Bra material or personal creams applied on the breast can cause an allergic reaction. If it is a persistent problem, it needs evaluation by your dermatologist.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
