U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

minor cut on foot, possiible hiv transmission?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: If your foot was in a vagina or you had another person's hiv-containing blood on your foot it is conceivable, but unlikely. Hiv is not easy to transmit. Requires sex or exchange of infected body fluids or tissue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
