A member asked:

Is hashimotos still present after thyroid removed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Kern answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

The anti-TPO antibodies may still be there, but there is nothing for them to do, absent thyroid. Hashi is an autoimmune disease, and such people are susceptible to other autoimmune diseases, so the overall immune phenomena does not completely go away. Hashi and graves can overlap, and eye disease of graves can occur later, but rarely, so don't worry about it.

Answered Oct 3, 2017

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Low thyroid antibodies. Elevated TSH. Can it still be hashimotos?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...