A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can decidual bleeding cause late implantation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Implantation will occur when the embryo reaches the uterus.
Answered on Feb 10, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Anytime, but: You need to know "decidual bleeding" is not a well-defined medical term; it is found in older textbooks, and used online by non-professionals to refer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Doubtful: If you are referring to 15 days post ovulation, bleeding at this point is usually the beginning of your period. If you period is abnormal in any way, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Timing in cycle: If one has regular cycles, menstrual bleeding occurs at time of expected menses, and is of normal flow. "implantation bleeiding", if it does occur, w ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Can be: It is usually light. This could be due to implantation if you are in fact pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month