A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after treatment of pneumonia will the chest xray improve?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, eventually: When pneumonia is treated effectively the chest x-ray gradually inproves. The speed of improvement varies from patient to patient. I have seen x-rays rapidly improve over a few days in some cases. I have seen the improvement be quite slow over several weeks in others.
Answered on Oct 9, 2013
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
If therapy correct: If treatment is appropriate for organism causing the pneumonia answer is yes. Usually patient improves by feeling better much sooner than radiography completely normalizes. Complete radiographic resolution can lag 6 -8 weeks behind clinical improvement. If no clinical improvement then patient usually reevaluated with imaging. The wrong or a resistant organism may be cause.
Answered on Apr 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. E. Regina Widman
45 years experience Family Medicine
CXR will confirm dx: Health Care provider will order a chest xray (CXR) if they want to confirm or rule out Pneumonia. Cold viruses can cause symptoms that seem like pneu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
15 years experience Pulmonology
See below: is PTB "pulmonary tuberculosis"? I would need to know what that abbreviation is before providing a more detailed answer. Let me know.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Looks different: Pneumonia is a patchy or consolidated infiltrate, and TB are smaller cavitay lesions or spots in the lung.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Depends on whether his symptoms re getting worse or not. Even though his lungs/exam were ok when he was seen, if his symptoms worsen don't hesitate t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month