A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is a high palate mouth normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Reubel
40 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
I can be: The palate can appear flat to a very high vault in normal conditions. Your dentist should be able to tel if it is normal.
Answered on Mar 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Asseff
27 years experience Dentistry
No: It makes it more difficult wearing a denture or retainer.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Subjective finding: This would have to be personally evaluated to determine whether or not it is normal or some issue that requires attention. Have it looked at by your o ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Bates
35 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Throat anatomy: I'm afraid it's not a simple yes or no answer. There isn't a lower palate and an upper palate. There's a hard palate and a soft palate. Neither of the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elaine Gantz-Weberman
38 years experience Dentistry
Check hole in palate: It's not normal to have an actual hole in your palate. Check with your dentist or ENT to check area and possible communication with nasal area.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month