U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Focal high grade dysplasia is very dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 41 years experience
Needs evaluation: You have precancerous cells on the cervix most likely due to the human papilloma virus. Your next step should be colposcopy and biopsy and later most likely a LEEP procedure where the surface of the cervix is removed as an office procedure.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with high grade dysplasia (hpv) . Can i give this to someone?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What is focal intestinal metaplasia without dysplasia?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
If you have high-grade cervical dysplasia, do you have cancer cells?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Gastric mucosa showing inflammation, ulceration & high-grade glandular dysplasia?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
