U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what are the causes of low oxygen sat rates after surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Horng
Pulmonary Critical Care 20 years experience
many: There can be many causes, the most common after surgery is atelectasis due to poor inspiration. This can be improved by using the bedside incentive spirometer frequently. Other causes include excessive sedation, pulmonary edema, or rarely pulmonary embolism.
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Interpret right: It depends on the timing. Worst could be pulmonary embolus form immobility several hours after. But right after surgery, usually the or is cold and causes closing off of skin arterioles (response to cold temp) and since the monitor is dependent on pulses could read wrong. The best time to ask is when it is happening as the health officer can correlate with timing and symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does hyperpnea affect the amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Asaf Presente
Pulmonary Critical Care 16 years experience
Low CO2, alkalemia: Deep or rapid breathing removes more gaseous co2 leading to less co2 in the blood and associated alkalemia - it has a minimal effect on oxygenation except in disease states.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
