U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do sebaceous cysts go away by themselves?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Ridgway
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Sometimes: But once they become a chronic problem with infections, it is rare. Incision and drainage won't cure it either. The whole cyst must be removed.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Rarely: Thy may go up and down in size or rupture and drain ... but until they are removed they rarely go away.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
