U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you put on scabies medication 2 days in a row?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
No reason: You can, but there's no reason. One treatment is almost always enough. You may still be itching the next day, but that doesn't mean there are any living mites.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Itch will persist for weeks after you kill the mites because you are allergic to the dead mites still in your skin. Eventually it stops. It is very important to treat all contacts even if they are not (yet) itchy. It is important to apply permethrin 5% over entire skin from ears to toes & leave on 8 to 24 hours. Then use fresh clothing & bedding.
Nov 4, 2013

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Scabies medication applied, am i still contagious?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
Do you press tube scabies medication?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
