U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can lymph nodes stay swollen for 6-12 months after toxoplasmosis infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Possible: But that is a very long time. Toxoplasmosis seldom produced significant symptomatic infection in most patients. When it does, it resembles infectious mononucleosis. Lymphatic enlargement for 6-12 months seems excessive and other causes should be excluded.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for only one lymph node to be swollen during infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 38 years experience
Monitoring Centers: The lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. A lymph node "tastes" the lymph to see if anything bad is there like bacteria, viruses, cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and enlarges in response. Not feeling others does not mean problems as they may simply be deeper.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
