A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i'm on azor (amlodipine and olmesartan) can i take vitamins that have calcium?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
29 years experience Cardiology
Yes: You can take vitamin with calcium along with your antihypertensive medicationk.
Answered on Oct 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
It should not: Interact with ur BP meds. Be aware that most fat burners have caffeine in it so check ur BP from time to time and it should be lower than 140 over 90 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Category c/d/d, interesting because most drugs are of most concern in 1st trimester but this combination drug has been shown to cause problems in huma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
To some extent: If your blood pressure is 140/90 on treatment , that means it would have been way high with out. It is not dangerously high not even close but not nor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
It's BS: Hi. Nugenix is snake oil bullshit. Nugenix states "This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease." Take them at their ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month