A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

If the genitofemoral nerve is suspected to be damaged, then can the presence of cremasteric reflex b used to sense that injury is not severe in nature?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Complex: I think there are too many possibilities to give a good answer. I can say that if that works it is a good thing and if it wasn't working and is returning to function that is also a very good thing.
Answered on Jul 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Silver
23 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: The genitofemoral nerve is responsible for both the efferent and afferent limbs of the cremasteric reflex. The ilioinguinal nerve (l1) is also involve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cremasteric reflex: Is reflex contraction of cremaster muscle. Develops early, is maximal between ages 5 - 10 years, then wanes.Can pull testis into groin.Occurs if inner ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Yu
33 years experience in Urology
Probably nothing: It is common to have one testicle hang lower. Make sure you have it checked for a varicocele by an urologist.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Testicle torsion: Almost always associated with very severe pain of sudden onset ; absent cremasteric reflex (not always)also testicle lies high in swollen scrotum ; ve ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month