U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have a bad uti & taking a strong antibiotic. my blood test (sugar/lipids/hemoglobin) is in 2 days. would it affect results? should i reschedule?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Nope! Well, maybe...: Infections can make your sugar level rise in the short term but really shouldn't affect your 3 month a1c. Infections definitely won't affect lipids (cholesterol) or hemoglobin (blood count). Of course, your doc might have a different opinion so best to call his/her office ; ask.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
