A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to bleed a little after sex when one has an iucd on?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
It is not the rule: But it is possible. Since it is hanging in the uterus through the cervix , the tip being in the vagina , any pressure can make micro bleed . The amount and the duration of bleeding to be noted . If it is just spotting , probably you do not have to worry.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
<5 mm = good : In general after menopause an endometrial thickness < 5 mm is unlikely to indicate cancer. > 25 mm is very concerning. In between is indeterminate and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
What is the question: Pregnancy is associated with more gastrointestinal complaints ;nausea ,vomiting constipation, hemorrhoid a-possible rectal bleeding due to hemorrhoid ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: Rough sex could produce that result. Sex should be an expression of love, not lust. Due respect should be given to both partners.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month